Hall of Fame

The SoCal League Hall of Fame is here to memorialize the top performances, athletic and non-athletic, each year. Included are top 3 overall in the SoCal Series Varsity category, top 3 teams in each division, State Champions, winners of NICA and SoCal League awards, and Teen Trail Captains.

2016

Varsity Girls

1) *Gwendalyn Gibson, Ramona HS
2) Madeline Bemis, Corona Composite
3) Geraldine Guerrero, San Diego Composite
*State Champion

Division 1 Teams

1) Newbury Park HS
2) Yucaipa HS
3) Ramona HS

Awardees

 

Varsity Boys

1) *Daniel Johnson, Independent
2) Mikael Rodgers, San Juan Hills HS
3) Jaron Cappos, Ramona HS
*State Champion

Division 2 Teams

1) Woodcrest Christian HS
2) El Toro
3) Valencia HS

Composite Teams

1) San Diego Composite
2) Temecula Valley Composite
3) Corona Composite

2015

Varsity Girls

1) Madeline Bemis, Corona Composite (tie for 1st)
1) Geraldine Guerrero, San Diego Composite (tie for 1st)
3) Danielle Emter, Trabuco HS

Division 1 Teams

1) Crescenta Valley HS
2) Great Oak HS
3) Newbury Park HS

Awardees

Jeremy Call; CamelBak Distinguished Alumni Award (NICA)

Robert & Katy Parks; SRAM Coach of the Year Award (NICA)

Scott Armstrong; Clif Bar & Company Volunteer Service Award (NICA)

Steve Messer; Quality Bicycle Products Community Impact Award (NICA)

Varsity Boys

1) Evander Hughes, Great Oak HS
2) *Daniel Johnson, Independent
3) Jason Rowton, Crescenta Valley HS
*State Champion

Division 2 Teams

1) Redlands Adventist Academy HS
2) Redlands Home School
3) Redlands East Valley HS

Composite Teams

1) Corona Composite
2) San Diego Composite
3) Redlands Composite

2014

Varsity Girls

1) *Hannah Rae Finchamp, Independent
2) Ema Suarez, Independent
3) Elizabeth Jackson, Rim of the World HS
*State Champion

 

Division 1 Teams

1) Yucaipa HS
2) Hemet HS
3) El Toro HS

 

Awardees

Dee Seymour; Clif Bar & Company Volunteer Service Award (NICA)

Varsity Boys

1) Daniel Johnson, South Orange County COMP
2) Imeh Nsek, Independent
3) *Sean Bell, El Toro HS
*State Champion

 

Division 2 Teams

1) Rim of the World HS
2) Crescenta Valley HS
3) Redlands East Valley HS

2013

Varsity Girls

1) *Hannah Rae Finchamp, Maranatha HS
2) Emma Klingaman, Hemet HS
3) Morgan Zurborg, Woodcrest Christian HS
*State Champion

 

Division 1 Teams

1) Yucaipa HS
2) Hemet HS
3) Woodcrest Christian HS

 

Awardees

Megan Bradley, Rim of the World HS;
Specialized Student-Athlete Leadership Award (NICA)

Sean Bird, St. Francis HS;
Specialized Student-Athlete Leadership Award (NICA)

Matt Gunnell, SoCal League;
Easton Foundations League Founders Award (NICA)

Pasadena Athletic Association;
Community Impact Award (SoCal)

 

Varsity Boys

1) Jarred Jordan, Murrieta Valley HS
2) Sammy Bello, Independent
3) Alex Bagg, Yucaipa HS

 

Division 2 Teams

1) *Crescenta Valley HS
2) South Orange County Composite
3) El Toro HS
*State Champion

2012

Varsity Girls

1) Hannah Rae Finchamp, San Gabriel Valley COMP
2) Emma Klingaman, Hemet HS
3) McKenzie Melcher, Redlands Composite

 

Division 1 Teams

1) Hemet HS
2) Woodcrest Christian HS
3) Murrieta Valley HS

 

Awardees

Nick Gualtieri, St. Francis HS;
Clif Bar Volunteer Service Award (NICA)

James (JimmyMac) McIlvain and Mountain Bike Action;
Community Impact Award (SoCal)

Varsity Boys

1) Jesse Rogers, Hart COMP
2) Joel Titius, Corona COMP
3) Lucas Rowton, Crescenta Valley HS

 

Division 2 Teams

1) Redlands COMP
2) San Gabriel Valley COMP
3) South Orange County COMP

2011

Varsity Girls

1) Tiana Row, Independent
2) Vhasti Schmidt, Woodcrest Christian HS
3) Emma Klingaman, Hemet HS

 

Division 1 Teams

1) Hemet HS
2) Woodcrest Christian HS
3) Yucaipa HS

 

Awardees

Jason Ranoa, QBP Race Production Partner Award (NICA)

Joel Titius, Corona Composite, Trek All Star Student Athlete Award (NICA)

Dave Peery, Woodcrest HS;
SRAM Coach of the Year Award (NICA)

Sean McCoy, Clif Bar & Company Volunteer Service Award (NICA)

Josh Hodges, Rim of the World HS;
Easton Foundations Student-Athlete Community Service Award (NICA)

Angelique Margve, John Burroughs HS;
Easton Foundations Student-Athlete Community Service Award (NICA)

Dillen Maurer, Crescenta Valley HS;
Specialized Student-Athlete Leadership Award (NICA)

Varsity Boys

1) Cody Phillips, San Gabriel Valley COMP
2) Brady Kiss, Yucaipa HS
3) Brandon Kirkham, Hemet HS

 

Division 2 Teams

1) San Gabriel Valley COMP
2) Ramona HS
3) Crescenta Valley HS

2010

Varsity Girls

1) Tiana Row, Independent
2) Rachael Somerville, Newport Beach COMP
3) Leila Carillo, Newport Beach COMP

 

Teams

1) Hemet HS
2) Newport Beach COMP
3) Yucaipa HS

 

Varsity Boys

1) Zachary Valdez, Hemet HS
2) Tucker Trotter, Yucaipa HS
3) Brady Kiss, Yucaipa HS

Awardees

Zach Valdez, Hemet HS;
Trek All Star Student Athlete Award (NICA)

Lee Bird, St. Francis HS;
SRAM Coach of the Year Award (NICA)

Quintin Reich, Specialized League Founders Award (NICA)

2009

Varsity Girls

1) Tiana Row, Independent

 

Teams

1) Newport Beach Composite
2) Hemet HS
3) Yucaipa HS

 

Varsity Boys

1) Zachary Valdez, Hemet HS
2) Eric Landman
3) Matts Hanssens

       
All Contents Copyright © NICA 2017.